I have to ask…

Is it just me, or has anyone else gotten a front row seat to witness an otherwise almost normal functioning ex’s degrading mental health after the engagement was announced? If so, please share your story. Seriously! -Mliae *Photo from Pinterest

Rate this:

Back to Wedding Planning!

Hello! Although I’m still in recovery for another couple of weeks, my brain has awoken and I realized… ‘OMG! The wedding should be in several months and we had to take this huge break from getting anything done! OMG, OMG, OMG…..’  So yeah, about that. Today, there are 2 items on my agenda that MUST…

Rate this:

Is it Possible to NOT Lie?

Hi there, Today I got Busted. With a capital B, for ‘lying’. Not outright lying, or pathological lying, but white-lie lying. And when I tried to defend myself, the reply I received was ‘you lie all the time about this stuff’. I was gobsmacked. I mean…REALLY?! I’ve always considered myself a rather straight forward person, with…

Rate this:

Surgery

Hi all 🙂 Today’s post is a short one, as I’m just coming to my senses after major surgery.  Since I complain on the regular about people blogging after a few drinks, I don’t want to be a super hypocrite by blogging while waayyy heavily medicated. Just wanted to let you guys know that so…

Rate this:

Getting to know you 15.02.2017: Timing

Why is it, when you have time to do things – nothing is going on…but when you have 1001 items on your to-do list, everything has to happen – at that moment? Or is it just me? -Mliae

Rate this:

Look at my perfect life!

Originally posted on naomistevenson:
Hey, people I don’t see much anymore or even know. Look at my perfect life, my amazing friends, my new stuff and my brilliant family. Look through my pictures to see what I actually do and find out if my house looks nice, what kind of make up I use and see…

Rate this:

When your couples workout fantasy doesn’t go as planned.

Yes, I gave it a go and found myself looking like a wimp. My fiancé is a beast. The man works out and works out hard. Since we enjoy doing basically everything together, we had discussed how nice it would be to do a couples workout together every now and then. I’ve really wanted to…

Rate this:

Getting to know you 02.02.2017

Do you prefer a night out, or a night in? My answer: Night out! I love it 🙂 I also love Netflix and chill. But, I think night out wins 😉 What about you? -Mliae

Rate this:

Hello!

Hi guys! Just checking in. I’m sure that some of you probably think I’ve fallen off the planet, since its been a couple days since my last post. My apologies. I do have some updates for you. I am working on my Recycled Book Reading Challenge book (from December! I know…Uuuugh). The book is ‘Hitman:…

Rate this:

When you just….can’t.

What to do when a bad day gets shitty, and then a shitty day gets even shittier? Stick your head in the sand and hope it goes away, of course! Probably not the best advice, but its what I’m doing this afternoon. I had such high hopes for the day and it just rained…poured…crappy stuff…

Rate this:

Getting to know you 02.01.2017

What are your favourite things to do on a cold winters’ day? My answer: Play in the snow, light a fire and drink some hot cocoa! What about you? -Mliae

Rate this:

A Happy Start to Christmas Weekend!

Happy Holidays, everyone! It’s the Friday before Christmas…and what am I doing? Well, blogging at the moment. LOL But besides that, I’ve been cleaning like a squirrel on crack for the past 2 days. Seems like I got my energy back. Yay! And when I say cleaning – I mean cleaning! Scrubbing lamps, walls, windows…

Rate this:

Bejeweled Blitz Challenge update

Greetings earthlings 🙂 As many of you know, I challenged myself to see how many coins (starting from as near to zero as I could get without earning  more coins by playing) I could get on Bejeweled Blitz by only using the daily free spin(s), the new treasure chest button (coins or a gem free…

Rate this:

My Guilty Secret: Weekend Cleaning Motivation

Welcome to my weekend 🙂 I don’t know how many of you out there are familiar with the show hoarders, or the UK version – The hoarder next door.  But these shows are…horrifying…and disgusting. And the best possible remedy for this lackadaisical cleaner – ever. I don’t know what it is. But if I sit…

Rate this:

Yay! A reason to celebrate on Fri-yay!

Just a little health check in to let you know that I am doing so much better! I went in for one of my follow-up blood checks and I was told that I’m now running on levels twice as high as I had when I went into the hospital. I am so happy! 🙂 It seems…

Rate this:

OK, Let’s Talk…

Time to get a bit personal, ladies and gentlemen. I’m not usually the type of blogger who shares the details of my life which are truly personal…like down to the core, personal. I like to keep things in my life on the positive side, and don’t generally even like to speak about the difficulties one…

Rate this:

Taboos

I was recently reading an article on taboos. It was quite interesting and really got me thinking…  Taboos, certainly, are culture specific. For example; nudity is borderline taboo in the States whereas being perfectly socially acceptable in much of Europe. I would really love to discuss this topic, so I’m bringing it to you: What…

Rate this:

Comments! :D

Hello everyone! Thank you so much for all your comments recently! That is awesome 😀 Just dropping a line to let you know that I am replying to comments and emails now. My apologies for being slack these last 2 days. I wasn’t feeling too well, and finally went to the doctors today. Apparently, I…

Rate this:

It had to be done

Sometimes, you just don’t feel like clacking into work in stilettos. It takes time and effort to look like you just stepped off a runway and pretend that you didn’t just spill coffee down the front of your blouse. Today, I felt like running in with a bag full of hoagies and a thermos of…

Rate this: